PRIVACY


Ascent Mortgage Management Pty Ltd (and related companies)
The information below details how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the National
Privacy Principles under it to protect any personal information we hold about you.
This Policy applies to any personal information you provide to us:
when making enquiries about or purchasing a mortgage or other loan from us, accessing information via
our website; or
under any other agreement or arrangement.
This Privacy Policy will also apply to any information about you that is provided to us by someone else, such as an advisor or intermediary group.
What information do we collect?
The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection
and on the type of service you request from us.
How we collect information ?
We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us
correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web site or when you have contact with us in
person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect
information about you from a third party, for example, from our [introducers/brokers] or from credit reporting
agencies.
How we use your personal information ?
We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:
" to process your enquiries, applications and other transactions, and
" to send communications to you in relation to your products with us.
Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify you or to
assess your application or best service your needs. If you do not supply this information, we may not be
able to assist you.
Disclosure of personal information to third parties
We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments for
security and compliance purposes.
We may disclose your personal information to companies related to Ascent or to third parties who help us
provide services to you for example, to your [introducer/broker] from whom we may receive applications on
your behalf.
We engage external parties to perform services for us for example:
" to handle and process application forms, correspondence and operate loan service centres;
" to provide email and mail handling services;
" to provide electronic funds transfer services, account processing and related services;
" to operate call centres; and
" to assist with obtaining payment from debtors
In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using your personal information except for
the specific purpose for which we supply it. Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal
information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or
health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to
investigate a suspected unlawful activity.
Access & correction of information we hold about you
You are entitled access to the personal information we hold about you, unless there is an exception that
applies under the Privacy Act. We will, on request provide, such access, but may recover from you our
reasonable costs of doing so. Your request for access should be addressed to our Privacy Officer whose
contact details are below. It will be dealt with in a reasonable time. If we refuse to provide you with access to
the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied
upon under the Privacy Act.
Keeping your personal information up to date
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date
whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date,
please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if
necessary, discuss alternative action with you.
Resolving your concerns
If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or
you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request,
complaint or query to
Attention: The Privacy Officer
Ascent Mortgage Management Pty Ltd
Level 19, 500 Collins Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000
We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this
Privacy Policy will be updated on www.ascentfin.com.au
Privacy